Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

A) Which are my rights?

MindProber reserves the right to exercise its rights related to the collection and processing of personal data in accordance with the law in force, namely:

The right of rectification of personal data – you have the right to request the correction of the data that we have about you, if they are not correct, or have undergone changes.

The right of access to personal data – you have the right to request a copy of your personal data.

The right to data portability – you have the right in certain circumstances to request the personal data you have provided us.

The right to oppose the processing of personal data – you have the right to object to the processing of personal data if a) you do not want to receive emails for marketing purposes or newsletters.

The right to limit the processing of your personal data – if you consider that your data is incorrect or if you believe that we should not process it.

The right to be forgotten you have the right to permanently erase your data from our databases whenever you request it. Once this right has been exercised, and after all due diligence (including the acquisition of the James One sensor), your data will be deleted from our databases, following MindProber’s procedures for handling and handling requests.

The right to access, rectify and delete personal data may be exercised at any time by sending an e-mail to info@mindproberlabs.com

B) Website

MindProber works with personal data containing sensitive information; hence, we guarantee that all legal procedures involving data handling and management are complied. You may verify that in our website (www.mindproberlabs.com), all your personal data are protected by the procedures published in Portuguese legislation (Law 67/98 de 26, October 26, complying with European Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated from April 27th, 2016.

At MindProber we commit to protecting confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your data, by adopting procedures that will comply with the basic principles of data protection: access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition. As a user of our website, you trust us, delivering your personal data. Consequently, our Privacy Policy clarifies the type of data we collect and the goals of their utilization. When you access MindProber website you will accept and comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

With this document, we wish to ensure that:

1. You understand the information we collect.

2. You understand the reasons why we gather that information, as well as its utilization.

What kind of data do we collect

Personal data include name, email address, phone number, home address, as well as any other type of information that you may wish to provide (e.g., professional background, academic training, etc.). When you navigate through this website, MindProber does not collect nor handle any personal data. Those data are only gathered when you communicate with us, filling out a form named “Contact” or when you subscribe our newsletter. Our website only gathers data related to your navigation – interaction, basic demographic data, “page views”, location, etc (verify Cookies Policy).

For what purpose may we utilize your data?

In our website we only collect data delivered by our visitors for the following purposes:

1. Newsletter: MindProber provides a regular information service on the company’s activity, or about issues that might be relevant for our activity. This service is provided through email, upon subscription on our website.

2. Contact Forms: In case you wish to contact us, either to clarify any questions or to schedule a meeting, you may do so by filling out the Contact Form available in our website.

3. Questionnaires: MindProber works remotely with hundreds of people (testers) who participate voluntarily in our Market Research activities and may make application forms/surveys available through the website.

Links for third parties                                                                                          

MindProber website may contain links to third-party websites, managed by their respective web servers, and for which MindProber does not have any direct or indirect control. Consequently, MindProber will not be held responsible for data storage and manipulation by third parties’ servers. For every third party website, you may access from MindProber website you should verify each and every Privacy Policy so that you may effectively control the way your data are being handled.

Are my data secure?                                                                                          

MindProber is responsible for any data voluntarily provided by our users, guaranteeing their protection against any loss, destruction, alteration, access, misuse or non authorized handling. Hence, MindProber has adopted technical and organizational initiatives for the safety and protection of its databases.   In spite of our efforts, information provided through the Internet may be used by third parties. Therefore, it is impossible to ensure an absolute confidence and authenticity of the information provided in that manner. When you use MindProber website and insert data, you will declare that you accept that you do it voluntarily and that you are willing to take the associated risk.

Data storage

Personal data provided by users are incorporated in an automated data file, of Mind Prober entire responsibility, and will be used only for the purposes identified. MindProber will adopt  technical and organisational measures, suitable to ensure a level of security adjusted to the level of risk, namely personal data encryption and pseudonymisation; we will ensure permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our systems and of data handling services; we will guarantee availability and access to personal data so the efficiency of the adopted measures may be regularly evaluated, in order to guarantee safety of data handling.

User Consent

The use of the present website assumes that users are aware and acquainted with the terms and conditions f the present Privacy Policy.

Treatment of personal data

As a user of the site, you will authorize your personal data (full name, email address, phone number, home address or other information that MindProber might solicit, or that you might provide voluntarily) to be collected, handled and stored by MindProber.

What are your rights?

MindProber, SA, guarantees the safeguarding of the right to data protection, which are provided voluntarily and authorized by the Data Holder, which will be treated confidentially, in accordance with the law in force.

The information and personal data contained in the Curriculum Vitae or other similar document sent by any candidate to a job, by mail or other support, will be processed in an automated manner, with the purpose of recruiting and selecting candidates.

By providing such information and personal data to the company, the applicant gives his or her consent to have your information and personal data processed by the company.

Such data may be communicated to the group companies as well as transferred to the database of other companies located outside Portugal belonging to the Group in order to provide a larger area of employment opportunities. Such information and personal data will not be marketed or assigned to third parties. In cases where the Group’s recruiters are located in countries outside the European Space, the company guarantees to the data subject that the international transfer is carried out in accordance with the Law, in particular as regards guarantees, and can access them through the space reserved for this achievement, on the company’s website.

The provision of any sensitive data will be processed for the purpose of recruitment and selection of candidates if they are relevant and relevant for such purposes considering that the data are provided based on the consent of the data subject.

Candidates are entitled at any time, in accordance with the law in force, to access, rectification, erasure, limitation or opposition to the processing of data concerning them and must therefore use the space available for that purpose on the company’s website or by mail to info@mindproberlabs.com , if you wish to exercise these rights. Applicants are also entitled to withdraw their consent at any time under the Act and to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority.

The company will keep the personal data of the candidates for the time needed to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. The data collected under this privacy policy does not constitute compliance with a legal or contractual obligation. However, if the candidate is selected the personal data will be used to prepare the respective contract. The data collected will not be subject to automated decisions. The data can be used to define profiles for the sole purpose of determining the candidate to be selected. If the applicant does not authorize to be subject to a decision based on the profile, he/she must expressly declare or refrain from sending an application. The company has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, tampering, unauthorized access and disclosure and against any form of wrongful treatment. Employees authorized to access personal data are bound by the duty of confidentiality.